Ebase 5 - export from one server to another, pound sign

Post any questions regarding Installing or Upgrading Ebase, including problems starting up the Ebase Xi Server or Designer

Moderators: Ian, Dave, jcoulson, Jon, Wai

PeteM
Ebase User
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:04 pm

Ebase 5 - export from one server to another, pound sign

#1

Postby PeteM » Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:23 am

Hi,

We've just done an export from one ebase5 server, to import to another ebase 5 server.

Within the scripts, the UK Currency pound sign is converted to "£" (that's a Captial A with a hat and pound sign)

Is this a bug, or have I missed a setting somewhere?

Many thanks,

Peter
0 x

PeteM
Ebase User
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:04 pm

#2

Postby PeteM » Thu Jul 13, 2017 12:02 pm

Hi,

Further to above - there seems to be an issue with importing resources, we're getting duplicates appearing (we've had this issue before whilst going through the upgrade process from 4.5 to 5).

Ignore the topic - I'll raise as a support call with eBase.

Cheers,

Pete
0 x

Jon
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1278
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 12:49 pm

#3

Postby Jon » Mon Jul 24, 2017 7:11 am

This is a bug which is fixed in Ebase V5.3.
The bypass is to add the following property to the Ebase designer start up:

-Dfile.encoding=UTF-8
0 x


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest